Parallel Sessions

Below you can find a list of the sessions topics at Rhizosphere 4. If you click on the session names a new window will open with the selected oral presentations for that session.

1.  Symbiosis
      Convenors: Barbara Reinhold, University of Bremen, Germany and Erik Limpens, Wageningen University, the Netherlands

2.  Root Turnover
     Convenors: Luke McCormack, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, and Alexandra Weigelt, University of Leipzig, Germany

3.  Nutrient Acquisition
      Convenors: Hans Lambers, the University of Western Australia, Australia, and Jianbo Shen, China Agricultural University,
      China

4.  Signaling
     Convenors: Christoph Keel, University of Lausanne, Switzerland, and Vittorio Venturi, International Centre for Genetic
      Engineering and Biotechnology, Italy

5.  Root Development
     Convenors: Philip Benfey, Duke University, USA, and Christa Testerink, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

6.  Rhizosphere Microbiome
     Convenor: Rodrigo Mendes, Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Embrapa Environment, Brazil, and Tim Mauchline, Rothamsted Research, United Kingdom

7.  Engineering the Rhizosphere 
     Convenors: Philippe Lemanceau, INRA Dijon, France, and Paul Schulze Lefert, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Köln,
      Germany

8.  Rhizosphere and Climate Change
     Convenors: Ian Anderson, University of Western Sydney, Australia

9.  Root-Root Interactions 
     Convenors: John Kirkegaard, CSIRO, Australia, and Liesje Mommer, Wageningen University, the Netherlands

10. Food-web Interactions
      Convenors: Mark Bradford, Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies, USA, and Katarina Hedlund, Lund University,
       Sweden

11. Human Pathogens in the Rhizosphere
      Convenors: Jeri Barak, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, and Gabriele Berg, Graz University of Technology, Austria

12. New Methods and Concepts in the Rhizosphere   
      Convenors: Eva Oburger, BOKU - University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria, and Katharina Riedel
       Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-University in Greifswald, Germany 

13.  Below and Above Ground Interactions
      Convenors: Alison Bennet, The James Hutton Institute, UK, and Susanne Wurst, University of Berlin, Germany

14. Water Relations
      Convenors: Claude Doussan, INRA, France, and Doris Vetterlein, UFZ, Germany

15. Rhizo Remediation and Fate of Pollutants
      Convenors: Markus Puschenreiter, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria, and Jaco Vangronsveld,
       Hasselt University, Belgium

16. Metabolomics  
      Convenors: Nicole van Dam, German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research (iDiv) Halle-Jena-Leipzig, Germany, and
       
Harro Bouwmeester, Wageningen University, the Netherlands 

17. Root Endophytes
      Convenors: Kari Saikkonen, MTT Agrifood Research, Finland, and Leo van Overbeek, Wageningen University,
       the Netherlands

18. Towards Application
      Convenors: Monica Höfte, Ghent University, Belgium, and Matthias Wissuwa, Japan International Center for Agricultural
       Sciences (JIRCAS), Japan 

19. C and N Cycling
      Convenor: Alexandra Weigelt, University of Leipzig, Germany and Bjorn Robroek, École Polytechnique Fédérale de
       Lausanne, Switzerland